Girls Track Roster
Anna Jackson
Claire Bonello
Kyrstyn Cieply
Sophie Camarota
Brogan Westra

 

 

 

Boys Track Roster
Jasper VanHowe
Logan Gillis
Felix Monie
Carter DenBleyker
Bryson Anderson
Sam Vanderark
Tristan Porter
Jacek Dlugosz
Ein Joiner
Sam Sharnas
Aidan Jones
Luke Ruiter
Alex Newberry
Karthik Karyamapudi
Josh Fink
Logan Henning
Connor DenBleyker
Baruch de Carvalho
Isaac Langeland
Preston Mills
Cedric Porter
Blog Index
The journal that this archive was targeting has been deleted. Please update your configuration.
Navigation

Track

Season Record 0-0


Wednesday
Mar252015

Track Season Starts with GVSU Meet

Girls - 

Girls 4x600m team (Sydney Del Valle, Chelsea Miskelley, Sophia Camarota, Daniela Sanchez-Martinez finishes 4th.

Daniela Sanchez-Martinez finished 2nd overall in the 800m run.

Sydney Del Valle finishes 3rd overall in the 1600m run.

Chelsea Miskelley finish 4th overall in the long jump setting a new school record of 15' 2.5".

Boys - 

Brenden Jones wins the 800m run.

Brenden Jones finishes 4th in the 400m dash with a school record time of 52.33 seconds.

Boys 4x300m team (Baruch de Carvelo, Zack Schreur, Josiah Jarvis, Brenden Jones) finishes 4th overall.

Monday
Mar242014

Track Team Hits the Ground Running

Black River Track team opened up their outdoor season indoors at the GVSU Laker Challenge track meet.

The Black River boys team (Joseph Britt, Taylor Mitchell, James McCann, Brenden Jones) placed first in the 4x600m relay with a time of 6:08.87 against 22 other teams.

Taylor Mitchell and Josiah Jarvis were medalists finishing 1st (55.18 seconds) and 6th (55.85 seconds) respectively in the 400m dash against 65 other competitors.

Brenden Jones medaled with a 5th place finish in the 800m run with a time of 2:06.86 against the 68 other competitors.

For the girls, Daniela Martinez-Sanchez finished 2nd in the 1600m run with a time of 5:44.24 against 61 other runners.

Sydney Del Valle medaled with a 4th place finish in the 800m run with a time of 2:39.44.

Natalie Jarvis set a school record in the long jump with a jump of 12' 8".

There were other strong performances by Kevin Mack, Baruch deCarvelo, Zack Schreur, Brogan Westra, and Johnny Clark.

 

Thursday
May092013

Track Posts Successful Meet

The Boys and Girls Track team competed at Saugatuck on Wednesday night and proved successful in a variety of events. Here's some of their impressive results:

Boys events -

1600m run - Cameron Jones takes 1st in a time of 4:27.9 (school record)

800m run - Brenden Jones takes 1st in a time of 2:06.37

3200m run  -  Corey Zeinstra takes 3rd with a time of 11:15

4x400 relay - BR (Cam Jones, Brenden Jones, Jeff Russcher, Quentin Shipley-Mellon) take 3rd place with a time of 3:41.79 (school record)

4x800 relay - BR (Alex Bascom, Elijah Martonosi, Zack Schreur, Corey Zeinstra) take 2nd place with a time of 9:24.29

Discus - Duncan Fairbanks takes 3rd with a throw of 103' 4.5" (school record)

Girls events -

100m dash -  Emily Reimink gets 1st with a time of 13.3. (school record)

200m dash -  Emily Reimink gets 2nd with a time of 28.93 (school record)

1600m run - Sydney DeValle get 1st with a time of 6:02.2

 

Thursday
May242012

Track going to State

Boys Track team sends 4 team members to State Finals on June 2nd at the Jenison track.

4x800 team (Michael Young, Tyler Spencley, Harrison Clark, Cameron Jones) were Regional Champions with the D4 fastest time year to date of 8:19.1. They are seeded #1 at the State Finals.

Cameron Jones won the 800 meter run in 2:00.25 and is the Regional Champion and is currently the #1 seed for the State Finals Meet.

Harrison Clark finished 3rd in the 3200 meter run in a time of 10:18.11.  Harrison’s time qualified him to run at the State Finals. 

Nicole Zeinstra was the Regional Champion in the 3200 meter run in a time of 11:26.11, and in the 800 meter run in a time of 2:22.13.  Nicole was the runner-up in the 1600 meter run in a time of 5:04.17. Nicole qualified for the State Finals in all 3 events.

Thursday
May242012

Track going to State

Boys Track team sends 4 team members to State Finals on June 2nd at the Jenison track.

4x800 team (Michael Young, Tyler Spencley, Harrison Clark, Cameron Jones) were Regional Champions with the D4 fastest time year to date of 8:19.1. They are seeded #1 at the State Finals.

Cameron Jones won the 800 meter run in 2:00.25 and is the Regional Champion and is currently the #1 seed for the State Finals Meet.

Harrison Clark finished 3rd in the 3200 meter run in a time of 10:18.11.  Harrison’s time qualified him to run at the State Finals. 

Nicole Zeinstra was the Regional Champion in the 3200 meter run in a time of 11:26.11, and in the 800 meter run in a time of 2:22.13.  Nicole was the runner-up in the 1600 meter run in a time of 5:04.17. Nicole qualified for the State Finals in all 3 events.